Passmore Duff

Contact us

Privacy Policy

Training header

Passmore Duff Pty Ltd respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our online visitors and our customers.

Please read this ‘Privacy Policy’ carefully as it informs you of our privacy practices, including the way your information is collected, how that information is used and how we share, store and protect that information. By accessing our online training or website or agreeing to this Privacy Policy when you use other services (such as our face to face training) you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not restrict, our rights and obligations under applicable laws, including the Privacy Act 1998 Commonwealth of Australia (as amended or replaced from time to time).

Any personal information that we collect in accordance with these conditions of use will be held by Passmore Duff Pty Ltd at Suite 302, 354 Eastern Valley Way Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia.

a) Information we collect about you and our use of your information

When you visit our online LMS, website, attend face to face training or contact us by any means (including by contacting our business), we may ask you to provide, or authorise us to collect, information about yourself, including your first name and last name, and contact details (including you employer, contact details, phone number and email address) and other information. We use this information to provide you with access to our training services and information that you request, to respond to your queries (including, if required, to verify your identity) and for any other purpose authorised by you. We may retain and store any personal information that you provide to us in accordance with our record keeping policies, including to assist with future enquiries that you may have.

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, or from your employer where your employer is requesting our services to be supplied to you, unless it is not reasonable or practical to do so. We may collect information about you as a result of accessing our online learning management system etc if we have your consent.

If you or your employer provide us with your email or other electronic address in connection with our services, you consent to us contacting you by electronic messages.

In addition to the information you provide, when you use our online LMS and website, we may also collect information about you and your use of our website through the use of automatic data collection tools. These tools collect certain standard information about your access and computer, such as your browser type, operating system and language, access times and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use the information for statistical reporting and do not link it to any named individuals. We may also use cookies, as a standard protocol for web browser usage.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information that we request. However, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide you with our online training services or other services as the case may and we may not be able to assist you further.

We may use and disclose your personal information in a number of ways for a variety of reasons. We may use your personal information to administer and manage your access to our online products and services, to respond to any enquiries or complaints, to verify your identity, to facilitate our internal business operations, including for training and for developing, maintaining and testing our IT systems and infrastructure or for any other purpose authorised by you or your employer on your behalf.

b) Who do we share your information with?

Passmore Duff Pty Ltd may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • From time to time your personal information may be transferred to other third party agents, representatives or suppliers of Passmore Duff Pty Ltd for the purposes of providing you with business and support services, such as technical online support, customer service inquiries and to assist us to respond to your requests (including, if required, to verify your identity).
  • Passmore Duff Pty Ltd may also be required to disclose your personal information to: (i) respond to duly authorised information requests from the police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of Passmore Duff Pty Ltd or its subsidiaries; or (iv) protect the personal safety of Passmore Duff Pty Ltd employees, third party agents or members of the public, (v) to your employer to verify your use of the e-learning or training and assessment results.
  • We do not share, rent or trade your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

c) Accuracy of your information and your rights

Passmore Duff Pty Ltd strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. If you would like copies of your information or to request correction of any factual inaccuracies in that information, please contact Passmore Duff Pty Ltd at P.O. Box 718, Northbridge NSW 1560 or e-mail us at risk@passmoreduff.com.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

d) How do we keep your personal information secure?

Passmore Duff Pty Ltd takes reasonable technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unlawful disclosure of information you provide to us or authorise us to collect. Any third party, agent or representative of Passmore Duff Pty Ltd who requires access to your information is also required to implement reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information.

e) Where do we transfer your information to?

Information that we collect about you may be transferred across international borders (including outside Australia) for further processing, storage or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Transfers may occur between Passmore Duff Pty Ltd and our online LMS hosts and suppliers. Please do not send us your information if you do not want it to be transferred or stored in this way.

Disclosure may take place in countries in which Passmore Duff Pty Ltd has business support services. From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to parties in other countries. This will be on an ad hoc or case by case basis and for the purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Any third party, agent or representative of Passmore Duff Pty Ltd who imports personal information in the course of providing services to Passmore Duff Pty Ltd is required to keep that information confidential and comply with national data protection laws or, where applicable, to be bound by appropriate contractual obligations that protect your personal information.

f) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users directly and/or publishing an amended privacy policy on our website or LMS. By continuing to access our website / LMS, you agree to be bound by the updated privacy policy.

g) Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Managing Director Passmore Duff Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 718
Northbridge NSW
Australia

Last updated: 05/02/2019